Club profile

Ballinrobe Town AFC

At a glance

Founded
1888
Club colours
Red and white
Pathway
Children from age 5; boys and girls from under 8 to under 18; junior men and ladies football
Season
2026/27
Association
SFAI; Mayo football; national youth cup pathways
Town
Ballinrobe
County
Mayo
Province
Connacht
Address
The Green, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
The Green, Ballinrobe

Red and white football in south Mayo

Ballinrobe Town AFC connects one of Mayo soccer’s oldest football stories with a broad modern pathway for children, youth players and adults.

Ballinrobe Town AFC identity

Ballinrobe Town AFC is a Mayo football club with red and white colours, a town crest identity and a home base known as The Green. The current club profile sits within a football story that reaches back to the late nineteenth century.

The crest links the club to local place as well as football. Its shield combines a pitch, red and white band, bridge, river and trees, which gives families and visitors a strong visual connection to Ballinrobe.

ClubBallinrobe Town AFC
CountyMayo
ColoursRed and white
GroundThe Green

1888 football roots

Ballinrobe football reaches back to 11 March 1888, when a Ballinrobe side played opposition from Tuam. That date makes the club story one of the oldest association football threads attached to any town in the IYF directory.

Early Ballinrobe sides later played under names including Major McBrides. The story also includes a 1904 meeting with Everton FC, giving the club a rare historic link between Mayo town football and a famous English side.

Revival and The Green

Ballinrobe Town was revived in 1968. In the 1969/70 season the side finished runners up in the Mayo Association Football League Championship, then earned a major FAI Junior Cup moment the following season.

The 1970/71 FAI Junior Cup run brought St Michael’s of Ennis to The Green, where Ballinrobe won the tie in front of a large home crowd. The Green remains the natural place marker for the club’s football identity.

Club groundThe Green, Ballinrobe, County Mayo

Modern club from 1994

The present Ballinrobe Town AFC structure was rebuilt in 1994 after earlier football activity in the town. From that point, the club placed underage football beside its junior team so younger players could move through a stable local pathway.

The underage pathway has included under 8 boys and girls, under 10 boys and girls, under 11 boys, under 12 boys, under 12 girls, under 14 boys and girls, under 16 boys and girls, and under 18 boys and girls.

Modern baseClub structure rebuilt in 1994
Youth teamsBoys and girls from under 8 to under 18
Adult teamsJunior men and ladies football

Girls football and national cup activity

Ballinrobe Town AFC has a strong girls football thread. The club reached the WFAI under 14 Challenge Cup final in 2002, and its under 18 girls reached WFAI semi finals in both 2005 and 2006.

At provincial level, the under 14 girls won the Connaught Cup in 1999 and again in 2002. Boys teams have also appeared in provincial competition, including an under 16 Connaught Shield semi final run.

National youth competition pathway

The club has entered national competitions across under 12, under 13, under 14, under 15, under 16, under 17 and under 18 levels. That gives ambitious players a route into wider football while staying rooted in their local club.

Historic national cup runs include an FAI under 17 last 16 appearance in 1996/97, an FAI under 18 last 32 appearance the following season and an SFAI under 12 Norton Cup last 32 appearance in 2007.

Community and inclusion

Ballinrobe Town AFC operates as a regional soccer club and offers sporting activity to children and young people from age 5. The club profile also reflects participation by players from diverse backgrounds.

The community profile includes players with physical and non physical disabilities. For families, that makes the first contact important: give the player age, football experience, support needs and preferred contact number so the club can guide the enquiry properly.

What to confirm before visiting

Before travelling to The Green, confirm the exact team, meeting point, pitch access, parking, footwear, arrival time and match day contact. Underage and adult activity can use different timings and instructions.

New members should ask about the correct age group, registration route, training night, season fees, kit colours and whether the first attendance is a trial, a training session, a camp activity or a formal sign up.

Best first message

A useful first message should say whether the enquiry is about a new child player, youth team, junior men’s football, ladies football, camp activity, volunteering, coaching or a visiting team.

Include the player date of birth, school year, experience level, any relevant support needs, parent or guardian name and mobile number. That gives Ballinrobe Town AFC enough detail to connect the enquiry with the right organiser.

Club history

Ballinrobe football reaches back to 1888, Ballinrobe Town was revived in 1968, and the present Ballinrobe Town AFC structure was rebuilt in 1994 with underage, junior men and ladies football.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

Boys Under 16 Division 1

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 16 Division 1
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Iorras Aontaithe10712301422
2Ballinrobe10712311722
3Ballyglass10415192913
4Manulla8404222212
5Achill Rovers930622279
6Claremorris911710254
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points