At a glance

Founded
1975
Club colours
Red and white
Pathway
Mayo schoolboys and girls football; boys and girls under 12, under 14 and under 16 pathways; senior Mayo football history
Season
2026/27
Association
Mayo Schoolboys/Girls Youth League; Mayo football; FAI
Town
Ballyglass
County
Mayo
Province
Connacht
Address
Michael Keaveney Park, Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
Ballyglass, County Mayo

Red and white football at Michael Keaveney Park

Ballyglass is the IYF record for Ballyglass FC, founded in 1975 and rooted in a village football ground now known as Michael Keaveney Park.

Ballyglass FC identity

Ballyglass FC wears red and white stripes and its anniversary crest marks 1975 to 2025. The badge carries the Ballyglass F.C. name, a white swan over water, the Irish name An Baile Glas and a football at the point.

An Baile Glas means the Green Village, a fitting identity for a club in a fertile part of Mayo between Mayo Abbey and Carnacon.

ClubBallyglass FC
CountyMayo
Founded1975
ColoursRed and white

Origins and local founders

The club was formed through the enthusiasm of Michael Keaveney, Tommy Joe Walsh and local volunteers who wanted football for young people in the area. Michael Keaveney had returned from England with a strong love for association football and helped shape the first Ballyglass team.

The first officers included Tommy Joe Walsh as chair, Padraig Heverin as treasurer and Michael Keaveney as secretary. That gives the club story a clear community start rather than only a modern league entry.

Michael Keaveney Park

Ballyglass FC developed its own football grounds after local donations, interest free loans and community labour helped the club purchase more than eight acres. The club later dedicated its pitch as Michael Keaveney Park in honour of one of its founders.

The grounds are described with two full size pitches, a main all weather facility, clubhouse, dressing rooms, kitchen and meeting or function rooms, with parking and training space around the complex.

Club groundMichael Keaveney Park, Ballyglass, County Mayo

Facility milestones

Work on the grounds grew through the 1990s. The Mayo history describes two full size pitches, the main all weather playing area and then the clubhouse with dressing rooms, bar facilities and kitchen space.

The local village profile adds modern amenities including a floodlit training pitch, astro turf pitch, clubhouse and changing rooms, meeting rooms, storage and car parking. Those details make Ballyglass a strong visitor page because families can picture the ground before they travel.

GroundTwo full size pitches and all weather main pitch
Support spacesClubhouse, changing rooms, meeting rooms and parking

Senior Mayo football

Ballyglass FC became one of the dominant Mayo clubs of the early 1990s and won the Mayo League Premier Division in 1990/91. The club also marked its 21st anniversary with the official opening of the stadium.

Those milestones sit alongside the current youth focus, giving families a club with both senior history and active school age teams.

Mayo youth pathway

The IYF team module currently connects Ballyglass to boys and girls teams across under 12, under 14 and under 16 Mayo school age football. That pathway gives the page a clear role for families looking at youth soccer in the area.

Because age group availability changes from season to season, current team cards and match modules should remain the place to check live squads, competitions and results.

Girls football and wider activity

Ballyglass has girls team representation in the current Mayo youth structure, including under 14 and under 16 girls pathways. That is important for families because the club is not only a boys football contact point.

The village page also presents Ballyglass as a community with strong local sport facilities, a school, childcare, community centre and other village services around the football club.

Planning a visit or first enquiry

Visiting teams should confirm the entrance, parking, pitch allocation, all weather or grass surface, changing arrangements, arrival time and colours before travelling.

A good first message for a new player should include the player age, school year, girls or boys pathway, previous football experience, preferred contact number and whether the question is about training, matches, volunteering or coaching.

Club history

Ballyglass FC is a County Mayo club founded in 1975, wearing red and white stripes, with Michael Keaveney among the founding figures, Michael Keaveney Park as its home, a 1990/91 Mayo League Premier Division title and current Mayo boys and girls youth pathways.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

Boys under 12 Division 2A

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys under 12 Division 2A
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Iorras Aontaithe1091037728
2Killala9621261320
3Ballyglass9423342614
4Manulla10415212713
5Ballyvary BB820616286
6Partry Athletic1000109420
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points