Club profile

Castlebar Celtic

At a glance

Founded
1924
Club colours
Green and white
Pathway
Youth, girls, boys and adult football
Season
2026-2027
Town
Castlebar
County
Mayo
Province
Connacht
Address
Celtic Park, Pavilion Road, Knockaphunta, Castlebar
Eircode
F23 PF62
Castlebar Celtic • Mayo

Castlebar Celtic

Castlebar Celtic has been part of Mayo football since 1924, with youth, girls, boys and adult football connected to Celtic Park.

Club identity

Castlebar Celtic was founded in 1924 and built a lasting football identity in Castlebar, with generations of players and volunteers shaping the club’s work.

Castlebar Celtic A historic Mayo club with a strong youth identity and a familiar home ground.

Home ground and first visit

Celtic Park on Pavilion Road is the club’s home. Confirm the team entrance and pitch allocation before travelling because the grounds serve several groups.

For a first visit, confirm the age group, pitch entrance, parking, changing arrangements and weather plan with the club.

Football pathway

The club supports boys and girls development and adult participation, with coaching and team football available across the pathway.

Ask about the next session, registration, kit, fees and any access needs when making contact.

Community and club culture

Castlebar Celtic is built by players, coaches, families and volunteers who keep football active in the area. The club’s colours and home ground give each age group a shared identity.

Respect, enjoyment and steady player development should guide every first session and match visit.

What families can expect

Players can expect age appropriate coaching, team football and a clear route to continue as they grow. Castlebar Celtic can explain current places and the best next step for a new player.

Match information changes through the season, so use the club’s current contact route for times, registration and squad details.

Founded 1924
Colours Green and white
Pathway Youth, girls, boys and adult football
Home Celtic Park, Pavilion Road, Knockaphunta, Castlebar
Area Castlebar Celtic • Mayo

Joining and contact guide

When contacting Castlebar Celtic, include the player’s name, year of birth, football experience and the type of football they want. Ask about places, the next session, kit, fees, registration and access needs.

Arrive early enough to meet the coach, understand the pitch layout and help the player settle into the group.

Club Castlebar Celtic
Ground Celtic Park, Pavilion Road, Knockaphunta, Castlebar
County Mayo
First step Contact the club through its current club channels.
Player details Name, year of birth and playing experience.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

Boys Under 12 Premier Division

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 12 Premier Division
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Ballina Town10721351323
2Westport Utd10712341722
3Claremorris10433261715
4Ballinrobe923420349
5Conn Rangers921612287
6Castlebar Celtic1020822406
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points