Club profile

Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC

At a glance

Club colours
Maroon and sky blue shirts, sky blue shorts, maroon socks
Age group
Youth
Pathway
Boys and girls youth football plus academy route
Season
2026 to 2027
Association
NERL
Town
Drogheda
County
Louth
Province
Leinster
Address
Mell Football Pitch, Upper Mell, Drogheda, County Louth
Upper Mell, Drogheda

Community football beside the Boyne

Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC brings boys, girls and academy football together around Upper Mell, maroon and sky blue colours and a clear Drogheda identity.

Drogheda Marsh Crescent identity

Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC is a community football club in Drogheda, County Louth. The club is based around Upper Mell, the River Boyne and a sky blue and maroon identity that is easy to recognise across the North East pathway.

The club’s badge brings the identity together with a bridge motif, crescent, star and two ribbon banners. That makes the crest feel local to Drogheda while still staying clear and practical for team pages and match cards.

Club Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC
Town Drogheda
County Louth
Home pitch Mell Football Pitch, Upper Mell
Colours Maroon and sky blue shirts, sky blue shorts, maroon socks
Pathway Boys, girls and academy football

Upper Mell football base

The home pitch is at Upper Mell in Drogheda, running alongside the River Boyne. That riverside setting gives the club a clear local anchor and a practical place reference for families and visiting teams.

Roadside parking is part of the match day guidance, so visitors should arrive early, respect local access and confirm the entrance with the team contact before travelling.

Visitor anchor: Mell Football Pitch, Upper Mell, Drogheda.

Boys and girls pathway

The current connected pathway includes boys teams at under 12 and under 13, plus girls teams at under 12 and under 15. That mix makes Drogheda Marsh Crescent more than a single age group club.

A balanced boys and girls pathway gives families more ways into the same club environment. It also helps younger players see a future within the same colours as they grow.

Boys pathway Under 12 and under 13 groups in the 2026 to 2027 season
Girls pathway Under 12 and under 15 groups in the 2026 to 2027 season
Association NERL
Academy contact Amanda Coyle
Team detail The live team modules carry changing competition detail

Academy route

The academy coordinator role is an important clue to the club’s wider football work. Competitive match teams are one part of the pathway, but an academy role means the club also needs entry points for younger or newer players.

Parents asking about academy football should include the player age, school year, previous experience and the best adult contact. That helps the club direct the family to the right person rather than a match day team contact only.

Current club contacts

Drogheda Marsh Crescent publishes a clear committee contact structure. Keith Wallace is listed as chairperson, Richard Dooley as secretary, Juanita Smith as child welfare officer, and Amanda Coyle as PRO and academy coordinator.

Those roles give families practical routes into the club. New players and parents should choose the contact that matches the question, especially where safeguarding, academy or general club communication is involved.

Chairperson Keith Wallace
Secretary Richard Dooley
Child welfare Juanita Smith
PRO and academy Amanda Coyle
Email droghedamarshcrescent@gmail.com

Safeguarding and welfare

A named child welfare officer is important for a club with boys, girls and academy football. Parents should know that welfare questions have a dedicated route and should feel comfortable asking how the club handles communication and supervision.

Safe youth football depends on clear roles. Coaches, committee members, parents and players all need to understand who leads the session, how children are collected and how concerns are raised.

Maroon and sky blue colours

The home identity uses maroon and sky blue shirts, sky blue shorts and maroon socks. Those colours match the badge and give the club a distinctive look within Drogheda football.

The colour pairing matters because it helps younger players feel part of a club. Kit, crest, pitch and local place all work together to turn a team into a shared identity.

Badge symbols

The Drogheda Marsh Crescent badge uses a sky blue shield with maroon detail, a bridge, crescent and star. The bridge gives the crest a Drogheda feeling, while the crescent and star make the club mark distinctive.

The top banner carries the club name and the lower banner carries the football club wording. The shape is large and readable, which helps the badge work across team cards and small screens.

Recent youth milestones

Drogheda Marsh Crescent has recent youth success in its public football story, including league title examples in 2023 and a North Leinster milestone in 2024. These details show progress across the youth pathway without turning weekly results into permanent copy.

Milestones are useful because they give players something to look toward. They also show that the club is active beyond training nights and has experience in competitive youth football.

2023 Youth league title examples
2024 North Leinster milestone
Current focus Boys and girls teams in the North East pathway
Reader note Weekly matches stay in the live football modules

Drogheda football setting

The club sits in a town with a strong football culture and a clear river identity. Upper Mell places the club on the west side of Drogheda, close enough to the town to serve families while still having its own pitch reference.

That local position matters for visiting teams. The name Drogheda Marsh Crescent should point them to Upper Mell and the Boyne side rather than a generic town search.

For new families

A first enquiry should include player name, age, school year, previous football experience and whether the question is about academy, boys football, girls football or general club membership.

Families should also ask where the first session is held, what footwear is needed, who the supervising adult is and which communication channel the team uses.

Player detail Name, age, school year and experience
Pathway question Academy, boys, girls or general membership
First visit Confirm Upper Mell or any team specific location
What to bring Boots, water and weather gear
Contact route Use the role that matches the question

For visiting teams

Visiting teams should plan for Mell Football Pitch at Upper Mell and confirm the pitch entrance before leaving. The ground sits by the Boyne, with roadside parking available nearby.

Coaches should allow time for parking, warm up, equipment checks and team organisation. Supporters should respect local residents and keep access clear around the road edge.

Under 12 boys and girls

Under 12 football is a key bridge between early development and more organised age group play. Drogheda Marsh Crescent has both boys and girls activity at this level, giving families a clear route into structured football.

Players at this age need touches, confidence, listening habits and a friendly team setting. Parents can support that by arriving on time and keeping the focus on learning.

Under 13 boys

Under 13 boys football gives the club another step in the boys pathway. Players start to understand positions, decisions and responsibility more clearly while still needing patient coaching.

This age group also helps younger boys see a next stage in the same club. That continuity is one of the strongest parts of a community pathway.

Under 15 girls

Under 15 girls football gives older girls a visible route within the club. That matters because teenage girls need stable, welcoming football environments if they are to stay in the game.

A strong girls pathway helps the whole club. Younger players can see older girls still active, and families can recognise that the club is building football for more than one pathway.

Volunteer structure

A community club depends on volunteers who answer messages, organise squads, handle welfare, communicate with parents and prepare match days. Drogheda Marsh Crescent’s named roles make that structure easier for families to understand.

Good volunteer structure also supports coaches. When communication and welfare routes are clear, coaches can focus more of their energy on players and sessions.

Planning a season

Families should treat team placement, match times and competition detail as season information that can move. The steady facts are the club identity, Upper Mell pitch, boys and girls pathway, maroon and sky blue kit, and committee contact route.

Those stable details make the club easier to understand even when weekly football changes. They also help a new family know where to begin.

What defines Drogheda Marsh Crescent

Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC is defined by Upper Mell, the Boyne side pitch, maroon and sky blue colours, a bridge and crescent crest, academy contact, boys and girls teams and a clear Drogheda community role.

The club gives local players a place to begin, visiting teams a clear ground reference and families a named route into youth football in Drogheda.

Club history

Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC is a community youth club in Upper Mell, Drogheda, with boys and girls football, academy contacts and a home pitch beside the River Boyne.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

13 Eolas Technologies D3

North Eastern Regional League · Leinster

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

13 Eolas Technologies D3
PosTeamPWDLPts
1Trim Celtic AFC14120236
2Kells Celtic Youths FC14101331
3Trim Town FC1491428
4CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC1471622
5Oldcastle United FC1470721
6Navan Town Cosmos FC1350815
7Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC1331910
8Newtown United FC11003
9Athboy Celtic FC10010
10Dunshaughlin Youths FC1400140
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points