Club profile

Iorras Aontaithe

At a glance

Founded
1984
Club colours
Red and black
Pathway
Iorras Aontaithe; Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League; Mayo League; FAI
Association
MAYO; Mayo League; FAI
Town
Belmullet
County
Mayo
Province
Connacht
Address
Carn Nash, Belmullet, Co. Mayo
Eircode
F26 X9A0
Belmullet, County Mayo

Carnenash football for Erris

Iorras Aontaithe carries the Erris United story from 1984 into a Carnenash Park pathway for senior, youth and community football.

Club identity

Iorras Aontaithe is the Irish language name used by Erris United, the soccer club serving Belmullet and the wider Erris area of north Mayo. The crest carries Club Sacair Iorras Aontaithe, the red and black playing identity, local Erris imagery and Bunaithe 1984.

The club name matters because it links football, place and language. It gives local players a clear Erris identity while also connecting the club to Mayo football structures and national cup traditions.

ClubIorras Aontaithe
Also known asErris United
Founded1984
HomeCarnenash Park

Erris roots

The club grew out of the Erris Soccer League, where teams from villages and townlands competed for local pride in the late nineteen seventies and early nineteen eighties. Erris United was formed to give stronger local players a higher challenge.

That origin explains why the club represents more than one town. The player base and supporter base can stretch across the Erris barony, with Carnenash acting as the shared football home.

Name and language

At the 2007 AGM the club moved to the Irish derivative Iorras Aontaithe. The club objectives include promoting soccer in Erris, competing at the highest level available, maintaining high standards at Carnenash Park and promoting the Irish language wherever possible.

That language element gives the club a distinctive cultural role. It makes the page title, crest and local football identity feel rooted in Erris rather than simply copied from a standard soccer template.

Carnenash Park

Carnenash Park became the permanent base after the club identified and purchased ground near Belmullet. The facility gives the club two playing pitches, a clubhouse, training lights, dugouts, astro turf and parking.

For a rural club, that kind of base is a major part of the story. It allows youth football, senior football, training evenings, school activity, camps and community events to sit around one recognised home.

Visitor anchor: Iorras Aontaithe Soccer Club, Carn Nash, Belmullet, County Mayo, F26 X9A0.

Adult honours

The club won the Mayo Super League in 2003 and has also built a long senior record across the Mayo divisions and cups. In 2026 the adult team added the CastleCourt Hotel Premier League title and earned a return to Super League football for the first time since 2018.

That senior level gives the youth pathway a visible destination. Young players in Erris can see local football leading toward competitive adult football without leaving the club identity behind.

National cup landmarks

Iorras Aontaithe has a national cup story as well as a Mayo story. The under 18 side won the FAI Youths Challenge Cup in 2004, an achievement the club has treated as a landmark for its youth structure.

Five years later the adult side reached the FAI Junior Cup semi final after a penalty victory away to Fairview Rangers. That run showed that a club from north west Mayo could carry local players into national conversations.

Youth structure

The club describes a strong youth structure as a vital outlet for young people in an area with limited facilities for that age group. Ronan Murray, who played with the club from age 12 before moving to Ipswich Town and Ireland youth teams, is a clear pathway example.

Youth football at Iorras is not only about the next senior team. It gives players coaching, routine, travel experience, team habits and a local sporting identity during important school years.

Underage teams

The current youth footprint includes boys activity across under 11, under 13 and under 15 competition bands, plus girls under 13 activity. Iorras teams also appear with A squad labels, which points to useful depth in some age groups.

The club has youth honours in the archive too, including an under 13 Mayo Youths Division One title in 2013 and earlier under 12, under 14, under 16 and under 18 successes. That gives the underage section a history of its own.

Schools, camps and events

Carnenash has hosted local school soccer activity, including a national schools competition for the Erris area with many schools taking part. The club has also hosted soccer academy activity for boys and girls and has used annual awards nights to recognise players and helpers.

Fundraising and community events are part of the rhythm too, with duck race activity, draws and local sponsor support helping keep the club moving. Those pieces matter because rural football depends on more than match days.

Match day planning

Families travelling to Carnenash should allow for the distance to Belmullet, coastal weather and the correct meeting point within the grounds. Bring boots suited to grass, shin guards, water, layers and enough time for warm up instructions.

Visiting teams should confirm colours, pitch allocation and arrival arrangements with their coach or organiser before setting out. The map gives the main anchor, while the club contact will give the practical details for the day.

Joining or helping

A good first message should include the player’s age, school year, football experience, location, preferred contact details and whether the enquiry is about training, a team place, coaching, volunteering or supporting an event.

Because Iorras Aontaithe covers a wide rural area, clear details help volunteers direct families to the right age group or contact. That first exchange can make the difference between a missed message and a new player joining smoothly.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

Boys Under 16 Division 1

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 16 Division 1
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Iorras Aontaithe10712301422
2Ballinrobe10712311722
3Ballyglass10415192913
4Manulla8404222212
5Achill Rovers930622279
6Claremorris911710254
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points