At a glance

Founded
1975
Club colours
Blue, gold, green and white crest identity
Pathway
Killala AFC; Mayo Youth Soccer; Mayo Football League; SFAI; FAI
Season
2026/27
Association
Mayo Youth Soccer; Mayo Football League; SFAI; FAI
Town
Killala
County
Mayo
Province
Connacht
Address
Courthouse Street, Killala, Co. Mayo
Killala, County Mayo

North Mayo football since 1975

Killala AFC is a coastal Mayo club with a long senior tradition, active underage teams and a home base on Courthouse Street.

Killala AFC identity

Killala AFC traces its foundation to 1975 and carries a crest built around the local lighthouse, blue coastal colour, green landscape and a football mark.

The club celebrated 50 years in 2025 with a Festival of Football, bringing together past players, current men, ladies and under 14 boys and girls squads, volunteers and the wider Killala community.

ClubKillala AFC
CountyMayo
Founded1975
GroundCourthouse Street

Courthouse Street home

Killala AFC is linked with Courthouse Street in Killala, close to the town centre and the north Mayo coast. Club history places major facility milestones there, including the first full size all weather pitch opening in 1988.

A further underage pitch opened across Courthouse Street in 2014, giving the club extra space for younger players and community football activity.

Club areaCourthouse Street, Killala

Senior and ladies football

The 50 year celebration highlighted the club across generations, naming current men and ladies squads alongside past players from five decades.

That senior and ladies identity gives younger players a visible pathway inside the same club. Families can see Killala as more than one team: it is a local football base where players can stay connected as they grow.

Youth pathway

Killala is part of the Mayo Youth Soccer club network, with Mayo age groups ranging across under 10, under 11, under 12, under 13, under 14, under 15 and under 16 football.

The club also connects with girls divisions in the Mayo youth structure, which gives the page relevance for both boys and girls who are looking for a local team in north Mayo.

Youth bodyMayo Youth Soccer
Club number3877

Community and inclusion

Killala AFC used its 2025 Festival of Football to promote sport among younger members of the community. The event welcomed Celtic FC Foundation and included young players who had recently joined the club from local international protection centres.

Participants ranged from age 4 to 74, showing how the club brings together children, parents, former players, volunteers and current squads on the same football calendar.

Facilities development

The club has a practical facilities story. Football returned on local fields before the club bought land at Courthouse Street in the 1980s, and the all weather facility gave Killala a durable home for training and games.

The 2014 underage pitch strengthened that base, allowing the club to support younger teams while keeping activity close to the main Killala football site.

North Mayo setting

Killala sits on the north Mayo coast, with nearby football links across Ballina, Ballycastle, Crossmolina, Enniscrone and the wider Mayo pathway.

The club page should help visiting families understand the town setting as well as the football identity, especially when planning travel from other Mayo or Connacht communities.

Planning a visit

Families should confirm the correct Courthouse Street pitch, arrival time, age group, footwear, parking and changing arrangements before travelling.

The live Teams area and the built in match module on this page handle squad connections and match information when IYF records are matched for Killala.

Club history

Killala AFC is a County Mayo club founded in 1975, based at Courthouse Street in Killala, with senior, ladies and youth football, a Mayo Youth Soccer club profile under club number 3877, and a 50 year celebration in 2025.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

Boys Under 14 Division 4A

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 14 Division 4A
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Ballina Town C9801421024
2Ballinrobe B9702411921
3Fahy Rovers B720518296
4Westport Utd E61059253
5Killala B710610373
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points

League standings

Boys Under 15 Division 2B

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 15 Division 2B
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Fahy Rovers10703271521
2Ballyvary BB10604302018
3Killala9504282015
4Ballyglass9504212115
5Castlebar Town80080300
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points

League standings

Boys Under 16 Premier Division

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 16 Premier Division
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Westport Utd10802321424
2Straide and Foxford10712331222
3Castlebar Celtic9612362419
4Killala9315213210
5Ballina Town921618297
6Swinford90096350
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points