At a glance

Club colours
Black, white and red
Age group
Underage football, girls development and inclusive training
Pathway
Under 11 to under 15 football; girls development; Super Juniors inclusive training
Season
2026-2027
Town
Newtown Mount Kennedy
County
Wicklow
Province
Leinster
Address
Community Grounds, Newtown Mount Kennedy, County Wicklow
County Wicklow

Newtown Mount Kennedy football at Community Grounds

Newtown FC connects Newtown Juniors teams, Wicklow underage football, girls development and inclusive Super Juniors training.

Newtown FC and Newtown Juniors identity

Newtown FC is the Newtown Mount Kennedy football club behind the Newtown Juniors teams in County Wicklow. The round badge gives the club a clear black, white and red identity, with the magpie style bird, football and Newtown Juniors FC wording at the centre of the club look.

The club name is used in several practical forms. Families will see Newtown FC as the club title, Newtown Juniors on teams and community activity, and shorter team labels such as Newtown, Newtown B, Newtown Blue and Newtown Yellow. They all point back to the same Newtown Mount Kennedy football base.

Community Grounds and Newtown Mount Kennedy base

Community Grounds is the key Newtown football venue, with local town events also using the Matt Kelly Community Grounds name. For visiting families, the useful location marker is Newtown Mount Kennedy in County Wicklow, close to the village and local community facilities.

A first visit should still be checked with the coach because underage teams can meet at different times, use different pitch areas or travel to away venues. Parents should confirm the team name, arrival point, footwear, parking, session time and whether the group is Newtown Juniors, Newtown B, Blue, Yellow or a girls development squad.

Wicklow underage pathway

Newtown Juniors has a strong Wicklow underage footprint. Current football activity runs through schoolboy and schoolgirl age groups, with under 12, under 13, under 14 and under 15 teams central to the club picture. Some younger activity also sits around under 11 football and development groups.

The pathway is useful because it gives local players more than one step. A player can move from younger football into regular age group squads, and a larger age group can be split across more than one team so that players are matched with a suitable level and role.

Girls development and squad labels

Girls football is part of the Newtown picture, with girls development activity and under 14 girls football connected to the club. That matters for families because girls entering football need a clear route into a team rather than a generic mixed enquiry.

The squad labels can change by season, but the pattern is clear: Newtown uses multiple team names to organise age group football. A parent should ask for the correct group by year of birth, not only by the short team name on a match card.

Super Juniors inclusive football

Newtown Juniors has also moved into inclusive football through Super Juniors, a training session for neurodiverse children. The aim is wider than football technique alone: exercise, belonging, friendship and a non competitive team setting all sit at the heart of that idea.

The Super Juniors approach includes sensory equipment, fidgets and coaches who understand that children may need a different type of session. For a family with a neurodiverse child, that makes the club more approachable and gives a clear reason to ask about the inclusive training route before arriving.

Community events and club fundraising

Newtown Juniors is also woven into town activity. The Helen Nolan Mini World Cup, family fun day football and local fundraising events connect the club to the wider Newtown Mount Kennedy community, not only to weekend matches.

That community role helps explain the club’s local strength. Football gives children a team, but the club also gives families a reason to gather at the grounds, support local causes, meet other parents and keep the village football pathway visible through the year.

Facilities and match day practicalities

The Community Grounds setup includes practical football support around pitches, fencing, dressing room space, toilet provision, storage and event space. For parents, those details matter because they affect arrival, supervision, changing, shelter and the flow of a busy underage morning.

Families should still treat each visit as team specific. A player may be attending training, a home match, an inclusive session, a girls development session or a club event, and each one can have different meeting instructions.

Club roles and welfare structure

Newtown Juniors has named volunteer roles around the club, including chair, secretary, treasurer, team administration and child welfare. That gives parents a clearer route for ordinary football questions, welfare questions and match day organisation.

For a new family, the practical first step is to send the player year of birth, football experience and the type of team needed. Welfare questions should go through the child welfare route, while team placement, training times and age group availability should go through the team or club secretary route.

First enquiry checklist

A good first message to Newtown FC should include the player name, year of birth, home area, school year, football experience, preferred pathway and whether the enquiry is about boys football, girls football, Super Juniors, volunteering, club support or a first visit to Community Grounds.

Before travelling, confirm the exact team name, age group, coach contact, meeting point, footwear, parking, registration step and whether the session is at Community Grounds or another venue. The club is simple to identify locally, but the right team detail makes the first session smoother.

Local base Newtown Mount Kennedy, County Wicklow.
Ground name Community Grounds and Matt Kelly Community Grounds.
Club identity Newtown FC and Newtown Juniors FC.
Colours Black, white and red.
Pathway Underage teams, girls development and Super Juniors inclusion.

Club history

Newtown FC is the Newtown Mount Kennedy football club linked with Newtown Juniors FC, Community Grounds, Wicklow schoolboy and schoolgirl football, girls development, multiple underage squads and the Super Juniors inclusive training route for neurodiverse children.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

U13s Division 1

Wicklow Schoolboys/Girls Soccer League · Leinster

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

U13s Division 1
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Shillelagh440016612
2Arklow Town B32011196
3Rathnew B420212136
4Roundwood2101563
5Avonmore41037113
6Newtown Jnrs30038140
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points