Club profile

Trim Celtic AFC

At a glance

Founded
1967
Club colours
Green and white hoops, green shorts, green socks with white trim
Age group
Academy to adult
Pathway
Academy, boys, girls, youth and adult
Season
2026-2027
Association
NERL
Town
Trim
County
Meath
Province
Leinster
Address
Tully Park, Summerhill Road, Trim, Co. Meath
Home venue
Tully Park

Green and white football since 1967

Trim Celtic AFC

Trim Celtic is a boys, girls and adult football club in Trim, County Meath. Its home is Tully Park on Summerhill Road, where nursery football and current youth teams share the same club identity as senior sides with county and provincial honours.

Club history

Three eras in Trim

Founded 1967
Knightsbrook
Tully Park

The official history records two earlier clubs with the same name before the present Trim Celtic was formed in 1967. Celtic bought its Knightsbrook land in 1976 and renamed the grounds Tully Park in 1992 to remember founding chairman Paddy Tully.

Teams today

Nursery to adult football

Boys and girls
Youth
Adult

The September 2026 nursery notice invited boys and girls born in 2020, 2021 and 2022. Current league records connect the club with boys and girls teams from under 12 through youth football.

Club identity

Green and white hoops

Green
White
Founded 1967

The league profile and team imagery show hooped shirts, green shorts and green socks with white trim. The shield badge carries the club name, a tower, leaves and the founding year.

Club story

From local pitches to Leinster success

The first Trim Celtic grew from a meeting of local cricketers before the Second World War and disbanded in 1939. A later side carried the name through the 1950s before closing around 1960. Christy Ginnerty, Paddy Finnegan, Frank Melia, Bernard Barry, Paddy Tully and John McEvoy are named among the people who established the present club in 1967.

Celtic moved between local pitches during its early years. The purchase of land at Knightsbrook in 1976 gave the club a permanent base. Paddy Tully served as chairman from 1967 until June 1980, and the ground took his name during the club’s 25th anniversary year.

The club’s best documented provincial day came in May 2023. Brian Faulkner scored in a 1–0 Leinster Junior Cup final win over Gorey Rangers, goalkeeper Conor Gilsenan saved a late penalty and Trim protected the lead after being reduced to eight men.

The senior side later reached the 2026 FAI Junior Cup semi final, where Coachford advanced on penalties after a 1–1 draw. Youth success has its own place in the record: Trim Celtic reported that the under 13 side secured the 2026 Division 3 title with a 2–0 home win over Trim Town. These are selected milestones rather than a full honours roll.

IYF coverage

Linked teams and competitions

Irish Youth Football currently links Trim Celtic with boys and girls records in the North Eastern Regional League for the 2026–2027 season. The connected cards below include under 12, under 13, under 14, under 15, under 16 and youth competition records.

The list may not include every nursery group, small sided squad, adult side or cup entry. It reflects the team relationships held on this site, not a full club registration count.

Affiliations

Youth, county and national cups

Youth records are connected through the North Eastern Regional League. Senior honours belong to the North East Football League. Trim Celtic has also represented Meath in the Leinster Junior Cup and FAI Junior Cup.

Competition names here belong to the cited sides and seasons. They do not show that every club team enters each event.

Match visitors

Tully Park, Summerhill Road

The club describes two full size grass pitches, a clubhouse with home and away dressing rooms, and two portacabins for extra changing space.

Confirm the assigned pitch, entrance and kick off time before travelling. The reviewed sources do not give firm public information for parking capacity, spectator seating, toilets, refreshments or step free routes. Contact the club in advance for access support.

No Eircode is shown because no source tied securely to the ground entrance was found.

Open Tully Park in Google Maps ↗


Official updates

Follow the club

Use the official website, Facebook page and X account for notices.

No verified official Instagram page or club introduction film was found during this review, so neither is shown.

Profile checked against Trim Celtic’s official website, history, Tully Park, contact and membership pages, the North Eastern Regional League profile, and the cited football reporting. Team cards, fixtures and results below come from the relationships held by Irish Youth Football.

Club history

The present Trim Celtic AFC was formed in 1967. The club bought its Knightsbrook grounds in 1976 and renamed them Tully Park in 1992 in honour of founding chairman Paddy Tully.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

12 Girls Eolas Technologies Division 1

North Eastern Regional League · Leinster

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

12 Girls Eolas Technologies Division 1
PosTeamPWDLPts
1Parkvilla FC16131240
2Rathkenny Rovers FC15122138
3Slane Wanderers FC16100630
4Trim Celtic AFC1592429
5Johnstown FC1671822
6Navan Town Cosmos FC1562720
7Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC1522118
8Kells Celtic Youths FC22006
9Parkceltic Summerhill1420126
10Robinstown FC1612135
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points