Club profile

CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC

At a glance

Founded
1985
Club colours
Red and white
Away colours
Not verified
Age group
Youth
Pathway
Boys, Football for All and adult club
Season
2026-2027
Association
NERL
Town
Moynalty
County
Meath
Province
Leinster
Address
Villa Park, Curraghtown, Moynalty, County Meath

Club information

Football at Villa Park

CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC gives local players a route through boys, football for all and adult club, with Villa Park at the heart of club football.

Club information

Club identity

The club grew from the Castle Villa tradition around Moynalty and has continued through junior football, volunteer coaching and community participation.

CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC A rural Meath club combining youth football, inclusion and adult participation.

Club information

Home ground and first visit

Villa Park is the club’s home in Curraghtown. Confirm the age group, access arrangements and pitch entrance before attending.

For a first visit, confirm the age group, pitch entrance, parking, changing arrangements and weather plan with the club.

Club information

Football pathway

Boys’ football and Football for All sit alongside adult activity, giving players different ways to enjoy coaching, competition and belonging.

Ask about the next session, registration, kit, fees and any access needs when making contact.

Club information

Community and club culture

CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC is formed by players, coaches, families and volunteers who keep football active in the area. The club’s colours and home ground give each age group a shared identity.

Respect, enjoyment and steady player development should page every first session and match visit.

Club information

What families can expect

Players can expect age appropriate coaching, team football and a clear route to continue as they grow. CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC can explain current places and the best next step for a new player.

Match information changes through the season, so use the club’s current contact route for times, registration and squad details.

Founded 1985
Colours Red and white
Pathway Boys, Football for All and adult club
Home Villa Park, Curraghtown, Moynalty, County Meath
Area CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC • Meath

Club information

Joining and contact page

When contacting CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC, include the player’s name, year of birth, football experience and the type of football they want. Ask about places, the next session, kit, fees, registration and access needs.

Arrive early enough to meet the coach, understand the pitch layout and help the player settle into the group.

Club CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC
Ground Villa Park, Curraghtown, Moynalty, County Meath
County Meath
First step Contact the club through its current club channels.
Player details Name, year of birth and playing experience.

First visit and joining

Confirm the current football details

CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC welcomes enquiries through its club contact route. Include the player’s year of birth, ask for the right age group and confirm the current training time, registration steps and child-welfare contact before attending.

For a match at Villa Park, check the named pitch, arrival point, parking and changing arrangements with the home contact. Keep boots, shin guards and a spare layer ready, and allow time to meet the coach before the session starts.

Keep the club contact and confirmed venue details together before the first session. A named age group, arrival point and coach contact give families a clear starting point for CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC football.

Home ground

Villa Park

Check the team message for the named pitch and arrival detail before travelling.

Matchday and pathway

A local football base

In Moynalty, County Meath, CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC connects local players with Boys, Football for All and adult club. Age-group details on the club’s team and fixture records can change across a season, so a direct message is the safest way to confirm the right group, training time and registration route.

The named football setting is Villa Park. Families visiting for the first time should confirm the entrance, parking, changing arrangements and kit requirements with the team contact. A match listing can show the pitch for one date, while training may use another local field.

For coaches and visiting teams, include the age group, opponent, date and competition in any enquiry. Ask for the confirmed pitch and arrival time, then keep the club’s response with the fixture details. That simple check supports a smooth handover on match day and helps players arrive prepared.

Players moving into a new age group can ask about session pace, squad numbers and equipment. The club contact can also point families to the right safeguarding information and named welfare officer.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

13 Eolas Technologies D3

North Eastern Regional League · Leinster

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

13 Eolas Technologies D3
PosTeamPWDLPts
1Trim Celtic AFC14120236
2Kells Celtic Youths FC14101331
3Trim Town FC1491428
4CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC1471622
5Oldcastle United FC1470721
6Navan Town Cosmos FC1350815
7Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC1331910
8Newtown United FC11003
9Athboy Celtic FC10010
10Dunshaughlin Youths FC1400140
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points