Club profile

Claremorris AFC

At a glance

Founded
1985
Club colours
Green and white
Pathway
Academy, boys, girls, youth and adult football
Season
2026-2027
Town
Claremorris
County
Mayo
Province
Connacht
Address
Concannon Park, Kiltimagh Road, Claremorris, County Mayo, F12 X921
Eircode
F12 X921
Claremorris AFC • Mayo

Claremorris AFC

Claremorris AFC has grown since 1985 into a multi age club with academy, boys, girls, youth and adult football at Concannon Park.

Club identity

Claremorris AFC began in 1985 after a local meeting and has developed Concannon Park into a lasting base for football in the town and surrounding parishes.

Claremorris AFC A progressive Mayo club with a clear route from academy football into adult teams.

Home ground and first visit

Concannon Park is on the Kiltimagh Road. The grounds include a clubhouse, grass pitches and astro facilities; confirm the team entrance before travelling.

For a first visit, confirm the age group, pitch entrance, parking, changing arrangements and weather plan with the club.

Football pathway

The club supports early years football, boys and girls teams and adult participation, giving players a route from first touches through competitive age groups.

Ask about the next session, registration, kit, fees and any access needs when making contact.

Community and club culture

Claremorris AFC is built by players, coaches, families and volunteers who keep football active in the area. The club’s colours and home ground give each age group a shared identity.

Respect, enjoyment and steady player development should guide every first session and match visit.

What families can expect

Players can expect age appropriate coaching, team football and a clear route to continue as they grow. Claremorris AFC can explain current places and the best next step for a new player.

Match information changes through the season, so use the club’s current contact route for times, registration and squad details.

Founded 1985
Colours Green and white
Pathway Academy, boys, girls, youth and adult football
Home Concannon Park, Kiltimagh Road, Claremorris, County Mayo, F12 X921
Area Claremorris AFC • Mayo

Joining and contact guide

When contacting Claremorris AFC, include the player’s name, year of birth, football experience and the type of football they want. Ask about places, the next session, kit, fees, registration and access needs.

Arrive early enough to meet the coach, understand the pitch layout and help the player settle into the group.

Club Claremorris AFC
Ground Concannon Park, Kiltimagh Road, Claremorris, County Mayo, F12 X921
County Mayo
First step Contact the club through its current club channels.
Player details Name, year of birth and playing experience.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

Boys Under 12 Premier Division

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls League · Connacht

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

Boys Under 12 Premier Division
PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Ballina Town10721351323
2Westport Utd10712341722
3Claremorris10433261715
4Ballinrobe923420349
5Conn Rangers921612287
6Castlebar Celtic1020822406
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points