Club profile

Oldcastle United FC

At a glance

Club colours
Blue and white. Youth kit notes include U12 blue and white jersey with blue shorts and socks, U15 blue jersey with black shorts and blue socks, and U17 white jersey with blue shorts and blue socks.
Pathway
Youth football in the North Eastern Regional League setting for 2026 to 2027, with connected boys groups around U12, U13, U14, U15 and U16, plus adult football in the North East Football League setting.
Season
2026 to 2027
Association
NERL
Town
Oldcastle
County
Meath
Province
Leinster
Address
Gilson Park, Oldcastle, County Meath
Oldcastle, County Meath

Blue and white football at Gilson Park

Oldcastle United connects its 1971 town roots, castle badge and Gilson Park base with youth and adult football in County Meath.

Oldcastle football in blue and white

Oldcastle United FC is a County Meath football club based around Gilson Park in Oldcastle. The club identity is blue and white, with a circular castle badge that carries the Oldcastle United F.C name and Est 1971.

For families and visiting teams, the most useful starting points are the town location, Gilson Park, the blue and white kit identity and the club email oldcastleunited1971@gmail.com.

Club Oldcastle United FC
Founded 1971
Home Gilson Park
Locality Oldcastle, County Meath
Colours Blue and white

A town club since 1971

Oldcastle United has been part of the town’s football life since 1971. By 2012 the club was using an online home to welcome young players, share local football news and place Gilson Park at the centre of the club story.

That long town link matters for today’s players because the badge, email, adult teams, youth teams and visiting ground all point back to the same Oldcastle identity.

Foundation year 1971
Town Oldcastle
Long term home Gilson Park
Youth welcome Young players were being welcomed through club channels by 2012
Identity thread Oldcastle name, castle crest and blue and white colours

Castle badge and local identity

The crest is a circular blue and white badge with a stone castle in the centre and Est 1971 beneath it. The castle mark gives the club a direct visual link with the Oldcastle name rather than a generic football symbol.

The badge works well for parents and players because it is easy to recognise: blue ring, white band, castle, 1971 date and the Oldcastle United F.C wording around the circle.

Shape Circular badge
Main colour Blue
Centre symbol Stone castle
Date Est 1971
Badge wording Oldcastle United F.C

Gilson Park match day base

Gilson Park is the main football anchor for Oldcastle United. It sits in Oldcastle, near St Brigid’s Church and the Oldcastle Pitch and Putt Club, with local directions often using the Kells Road side of town and the laneway opposite the church.

Visiting teams should confirm the exact entrance, pitch and changing arrangements before travel. The safest trip habit is to use Gilson Park and Oldcastle as the anchor, then confirm the entrance with the home contact before leaving.

Ground Gilson Park
Town Oldcastle
Nearby landmark St Brigid’s Church
Other nearby sport Oldcastle Pitch and Putt Club
Before travel Confirm entrance, pitch and changing

Travel anchor: Gilson Park, Oldcastle, County Meath.

St Brigid’s Terrace development marker

In 2017, Oldcastle United announced that land had been secured for a proposed pitch at St Brigid’s Terrace with a planned 30 year lease. The announcement fits a wider story of the club trying to grow its football base for adult and underage teams.

For current match planning, Gilson Park remains the safe public ground anchor. Families should ask the club which pitch is being used for the relevant team, session or match day.

Development year 2017
Location named St Brigid’s Terrace
Plan length 30 year lease
Purpose Additional pitch development
Current trip rule Confirm the active venue with the club

Youth pathway in the NERL setting

Oldcastle United has North Eastern Regional League youth football for the 2026 to 2027 season. The connected football activity includes boys groups around U12, U13, U14, U15 and U16.

That gives parents a practical first question: ask which age group fits the player’s year of birth, then confirm training nights, available places, coach contact and the correct pitch.

Season 2026 to 2027
Younger youth U12 groups
Middle youth U13 and U14 groups
Older youth U15 and U16 groups
Parent question Player year of birth and current squad space

Contact and first enquiry details

The youth league contact is Daniel McGivney on 086 126 8599. The club email used for enquiries is oldcastleunited1971@gmail.com.

A first message should include the player’s name, year of birth, whether the enquiry is about a new player, an existing fixture or a visiting team, and the best return contact number.

Contact name Daniel McGivney
Phone 086 126 8599
Email oldcastleunited1971@gmail.com
Best first detail Player year of birth
Also include New player, team or visiting match question

Kit guidance for families and visitors

Oldcastle’s youth kit guidance has blue and white at its centre, with some variation by age group. U12s are listed in blue and white jerseys, blue shorts and blue socks.

U15s are listed in blue jerseys, black shorts and blue socks, while U17s are listed in white jerseys, blue shorts and blue socks. Families should confirm kit needs with the relevant coach before buying.

U12 kit Blue and white jersey, blue shorts, blue socks
U15 kit Blue jersey, black shorts, blue socks
U17 kit White jersey, blue shorts, blue socks
Club colours Blue and white
Before buying Confirm with the team coach

Adult football and early senior titles

Oldcastle United’s senior history includes two Meath and District League top division titles in the 1980s. At that time the top section was Division 1 before the Premier Division name became the common reference.

Oldcastle and Oldcastle second teams also feature across adult league and cup lists in several eras, which shows that adult football has been more than a single season burst.

Senior peak Two top division titles in the 1980s
Historic naming Division 1 was the top section before Premier Division wording
Second team footprint Oldcastle second teams across adult football
Long view Adult football across several eras
Reader value A senior story alongside youth activity

2024 adult breakthrough

The 2024 NEFL season gave Oldcastle a strong adult football marker. Alan McCann guided the team to the Division 3 league title, the Fiacra O’Neill Shield and the Gerry Reilly Cup in his first year as manager.

Oldcastle also had a large presence at the 2024 NEFL awards night. The club received one of the Club of the Month awards, CJ Healy won the Division 3 Player of the Year award, and Oldcastle players were also named in clean sheets and assists categories.

Manager Alan McCann
League Division 3 title
Shield Fiacra O’Neill Shield
Cup Gerry Reilly Cup
Player award CJ Healy, Division 3 Player of the Year

A 2025 Leinster Junior Shield final

Oldcastle reached the Leinster Junior Shield final in 2025 against Lusk United at the MDL Grounds in Navan. Cormac Fagan put Oldcastle ahead after a pass from Ferghal Gibney, and Alan McCann managed the side.

Lusk United recovered to win the final, but Oldcastle’s run remains a useful senior marker for a town club balancing adult football with underage development.

Competition Leinster Junior Shield
Season 2025
Final venue MDL Grounds, Navan
Oldcastle scorer Cormac Fagan
Manager Alan McCann

Community support and remembrance

Oldcastle football is also shaped by its supporters. In 2024 the club and wider Meath football community remembered Billy O’Rourke, a committed Oldcastle United supporter, after a tragic Gerry Reilly Memorial Cup final day.

The club message around that day thanked first aiders, first responders, ambulance staff and Gardaí, and placed sympathy for the O’Rourke family ahead of the match result. It is a reminder that the club community extends beyond the touchline.

Supporter remembered Billy O’Rourke
Club link Committed Oldcastle United supporter
Family link His son Gary was Oldcastle goalkeeper
Community response Football community sympathy and thanks to responders
Club value People before scorelines

FAI Festival visit in 2019

The 2019 FAI Festival of Football schedule included Oldcastle United at Gilson Park. That placed the club within a wider Meath football week alongside other local clubs and MDL activity.

For families and visiting teams, the festival marker helps confirm Gilson Park as a recognisable football venue and Oldcastle United as part of the wider county football network.

Year 2019
Event FAI Festival of Football visit
Club Oldcastle United FC
Venue Gilson Park
County context Part of Meath football activity

First visit checklist

A new player visiting Oldcastle should bring boots, shin guards, water and weather gear. Parents should arrive early, find the correct coach and check whether the session is a trial, normal training or a match day meet.

Ask about squad space, registration steps, kit needs, training nights and which pitch is active. For younger players, the key detail is the year of birth, because that decides the correct age group.

Bring Boots, shin guards, water and weather gear
Confirm Coach, age group and meeting point
Ask about Trial, training or match day
Registration Check current steps and squad space
Age detail Player year of birth

Away team guide

Away teams should use Gilson Park, Oldcastle as the first travel anchor and confirm the exact entrance before leaving. The ground sits close to St Brigid’s Church and the Oldcastle Pitch and Putt Club, which can help drivers recognise the area.

Confirm kick off time, warm up area, dressing access, kit colours and the home contact. Blue and white kit variations mean colour agreement is useful before travelling.

Travel anchor Gilson Park, Oldcastle
Landmarks St Brigid’s Church and Oldcastle Pitch and Putt Club
Confirm Entrance, pitch and warm up area
Kit Agree colours before travel
Contact Keep the home number available

What defines Oldcastle United

Oldcastle United is defined by a 1971 foundation, the castle badge, Gilson Park, blue and white football, youth league teams, adult success and a strong town community around match days.

The club’s most useful public picture is the full mix: long town roots, a recognisable ground, current youth pathway, practical contact details, 2024 senior success and a badge that is unmistakably Oldcastle.

Identity Oldcastle town club
Badge Castle and Est 1971
Ground Gilson Park
Pathway Youth football and adult football
Recent marker 2024 Division 3, shield and cup success

Club history

Oldcastle United FC is a County Meath club founded in 1971, associated with Gilson Park in Oldcastle, blue and white colours, youth league teams and adult football achievements including two top division titles in the 1980s, a 2024 Division 3 title, Fiacra O’Neill Shield and Gerry Reilly Cup, and a 2025 Leinster Junior Shield final appearance.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

13 Eolas Technologies D3

North Eastern Regional League · Leinster

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

13 Eolas Technologies D3
PosTeamPWDLPts
1Trim Celtic AFC14120236
2Kells Celtic Youths FC14101331
3Trim Town FC1491428
4CastleVilla Borora Juniors AFC1471622
5Oldcastle United FC1470721
6Navan Town Cosmos FC1350815
7Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC1331910
8Newtown United FC11003
9Athboy Celtic FC10010
10Dunshaughlin Youths FC1400140
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points