Club profile

Slane Wanderers FC

At a glance

Club colours
Blue shirt with white trim, blue shorts and blue socks
Pathway
Under 12 boys, under 13 boys, under 13 girls and under 14 boys in the 2026 to 2027 North Eastern Regional League setting.
Season
2026 to 2027
Association
NERL
Town
Slane
County
Meath
Province
Leinster
Address
Wheatfield Park, Castle Garden, Slanecastle Demesne, Slane, County Meath
Slane, County Meath

Blue and white football at Wheatfield Park

Slane Wanderers FC connects a 1984 village beginning with league honours, Wheatfield Park and a growing boys and girls pathway.

Blue and white football in Slane

Slane Wanderers FC has provided football in the village since 1984. Wheatfield Park is the club home, while blue and white shirts connect today’s teams with a long local football story.

The badge carries Slane Wanderers, 1984, a tower and a tree inside a red border.

Premier champions in 2004 to 2005

Slane Wanderers won the North East Football League Premier title in 2004 to 2005 and reached that season’s Challenge Cup final. The club finished second in the Premier division in 2005 to 2006 and reached another Challenge Cup final.

Those seasons form a strong senior chapter in the village football story.

Earlier cup honours

Slane won the FAI Junior Cup Louth and Meath area final in 1994 to 1995. The club also won the Fitzsimons Cup in 1992 to 1993 and the Premier Reserve title in 1996 to 1997.

The honours show a club that has competed across local senior levels for decades.

FAI Junior Cup area final Winners, 1994 to 1995
Fitzsimons Cup Winners, 1992 to 1993
Premier Reserve Champions, 1996 to 1997

Wheatfield Park and the astro project

Wheatfield Park is the Slane Wanderers home at Castle Garden, Slanecastle Demesne. A pitch development grant of €161,953 was announced in 2024, followed by a Jungle Challenge fundraiser for a new astro pitch.

The final fundraising total reached €52,000 in May 2025. Confirm the active surface and facilities before travelling.

Home ground Wheatfield Park
Address Castle Garden, Slanecastle Demesne, Slane
Grant announced €161,953, 2024
Fundraising total €52,000, May 2025

Football for all ages

The 2026 to 2027 pathway includes under 12 boys, under 13 boys, under 13 girls and under 14 boys in the North Eastern Regional League setting.

Families should ask about academy entry, current age groups, places, training times and the session that suits a new player.

Under 12 Boys
Under 13 Boys and girls
Under 14 Boys
Season 2026 to 2027

Blue and white kit identity

League kit photographs show a blue shirt with white trim, blue shorts and blue socks. The circular badge uses a red border around its tower and tree motif.

Away teams should agree colours before travelling and confirm whether a change strip is needed.

Club contacts

Karen Halpenny is secretary on 087 257 8080, with Eamon Coyle as assistant secretary on 089 970 3974. These are the best routes for registration, fees, training and venue questions.

A first message should include the player’s year of birth and the question being asked.

Secretary Karen Halpenny, 087 257 8080
Assistant secretary Eamon Coyle, 089 970 3974
Ask about Registration, fees and training

A first visit to Wheatfield Park

Before travelling, confirm the age group, session time, active pitch, entrance and kick off time. Parking, toilets, changing rooms and step free access should be checked with the club if needed.

Bring boots, shin guards, water and weather gear, and mention medical or access needs before the first session.

The Wanderers identity

Slane Wanderers combines a 1984 village foundation, blue and white colours, Premier and cup honours, Wheatfield Park and a community astro project.

The current boys and girls pathway keeps that history active while the club works toward stronger facilities for future generations.

Connected teams

Teams at this club

Browse teams

Match record

Fixtures and results

Standings

League standings

12 Girls Eolas Technologies Division 1

North Eastern Regional League · Leinster

2026-2027

Scroll sideways to see all statistics.

12 Girls Eolas Technologies Division 1
PosTeamPWDLPts
1Parkvilla FC16131240
2Rathkenny Rovers FC15122138
3Slane Wanderers FC16100630
4Trim Celtic AFC1592429
5Johnstown FC1671822
6Navan Town Cosmos FC1562720
7Drogheda Marsh Crescent FC1522118
8Kells Celtic Youths FC22006
9Parkceltic Summerhill1420126
10Robinstown FC1612135
P: PlayedW: WonD: DrawnL: LostPts: Points